Plaintiff's Trial Exhibit List (pdf fillable), Defendant's Trial Exhibit List (pdf fillable). The California Rules of Court were reorganized and renumbered to improve their format and usability, effective January 1, 2007. Requests for Production of Documents: This is a request to the other party to provide documents or other tangible things. You will need to submit your exhibits to the judge just prior to your trial date. Step 1: Review the Rules Regarding Deposing Witnesses According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date." The court may choose to order an earlier or later exchange date depending on the circumstances of the particular case. The California Rules of Court Current as of January 1, 2022. Tags: Associated Press, South Carolina, crime.